The employee organization is not engaged in making retail sales and is not required to collect the sales tax. Employees who make a contribution are allowed to dress casual and receive a dress casual sticker. In this instance, monetary donations are contributed by customers and the name of the customer is placed on a paper balloon and displayed in the store. In making such sales, the employee organization qualifies as a dealer under Code of Virginia §58.1-612 and must register for the collection and remittance of the sales and use tax pursuant to Code of Virginia §58.1-613, provided the occasional sale exemption is not applicable (see discussion below).ĭonation jars. cookbook salesĬode of Virginia §58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail.in this Commonwealth." When the employee organization makes sales of the above items, it is engaged in making retail sales subject to the sales tax. The Company questions the application of the sales tax to three categories of fundraising activities.īake sales.